Is Barkers Recipe Base Butter Chicken Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • 1442

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (Tomato (50%) (from Concentrate, Diced), Onion (18%)), Water, Coconut Cream, Sugar, Thickener (1442, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Spice, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride )

Check Barkers Recipe Base Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping