Is Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice, Lemon Juice,sup,1,/sup, , Lime Juice,sup,1,/sup, ), Water, Sugar, Natural Sweetener (Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Food Acid (Citric), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (Pectin), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Carmine, Caramelised Sugar), From Concentrate

Check Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetBitter
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingDrink Mixer
Vegan? Barkers Soda Syrup Lite Lemon Lime & Bitters | Spoonful