Is Barking Heads Pooched Salmon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glucosamine 310kg

glucosamine 310kg

Dietitian note

Glucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints of animal bones, bone marrow, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (29%), Sweet Potato (27%), Dried Salmon (13%), Potato, Peas (6%), Salmon Oil (5%), Lucerne, Sunflower Oil, Minerals, Methylsulfonylmethane 355 mg/kg, Glucosamine 310 mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 310 mg/kg, Seaweed, Tomato, 0.05% Mixed Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme)

Check Barking Heads Pooched Salmon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barking Heads Pooched Salmon is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep