Is Barking Heads Pooched Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chondroitin sulphate 310kg
  • dried salmon
  • salmon oil
  • salmon
  • glucosamine 310kg

chondroitin sulphate 310kg

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (29%), Sweet Potato (27%), Dried Salmon (13%), Potato, Peas (6%), Salmon Oil (5%), Lucerne, Sunflower Oil, Minerals, Methylsulfonylmethane 355 mg/kg, Glucosamine 310 mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 310 mg/kg, Seaweed, Tomato, 0.05% Mixed Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme)

Check Barking Heads Pooched Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barking Heads Pooched Salmon is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep