Is Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- salmon oil
- 85% chicken includes - fresh deboned chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
85% Chicken includes - Fresh Deboned Chicken (60%), Chicken Broth (25%), Sweet Potato, Carrot, Courgette, Peas, Salmon Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lucerne, Seaweed, Parsley, Celery, Chicory Root, Nettle, Turmeric, Aniseed, Minerals
Check Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


