Is Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- salmon oil
- 85% chicken includes - fresh deboned chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
85% Chicken includes - Fresh Deboned Chicken (60%), Chicken Broth (25%), Sweet Potato, Carrot, Courgette, Peas, Salmon Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lucerne, Seaweed, Parsley, Celery, Chicory Root, Nettle, Turmeric, Aniseed, Minerals
Check Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Barking Heads Puppy Days Wet Dog Food Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


