Is barkThins Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt Bark Snacking Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Almonds, Sea Salt

Check barkThins Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt Bark Snacking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

barkThins Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt Bark Snacking Chocolate is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sYummyWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping