Is Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel), Natural Flavors, Antioxicant Blend (Lecithin (Sunflower And Soy), Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, RAINBOW SHERBET, ORANGE, LIME, RASPBERRY
Kirkland Signature Fish Oil
BEACH CLIFF Fish Steaks Bite Size Herring In Soybean Oil, 3.75 Ounce Cans, High Protein Food and Snacks
Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Key Lime
Where to buy
Barlean's Fresh Catch® Fish Oil Orange -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


