Is BARLEAN'S ORGANIC OILS HIGHEST LIGNAN FLAX OIL 1000 MG SOFTGELS, 100 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- omega-9 monounsaturated fat: oleic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fat: Alpha Linolenic Acid (LNA). Omega-6 Polyunsaturated Fat: Linoleic Acid (LA). Omega-9 Monounsaturated Fat: Oleic Acid. Flaxseed Oil, Softgel (Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, and Caramel Color), and Flaxseed Particulate.
Check BARLEAN'S ORGANIC OILS HIGHEST LIGNAN FLAX OIL 1000 MG SOFTGELS, 100 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARLEAN'S ORGANIC OILS HIGHEST LIGNAN FLAX OIL 1000 MG SOFTGELS, 100 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BARLEAN'S ORGANIC OILS HIGHEST LIGNAN FLAX OIL 1000 MG SOFTGELS, 100 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


