This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Barlean's Swirl, Tonalin Cla,Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E , Tonalin ( CLA ) , Water , Xylitol , Glycerine , Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil , Coconut Oil , Palm Oil , Gum Arabic , Natural Flavor , Citric Acid , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Sorbic Acid , Vitamin E ( As D-alpha Tocopherol ) , Ascorbyl Palmitate

Check Barlean's Swirl, Tonalin Cla,Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Barlean's Swirl, Tonalin Cla,Apple | Spoonful