Is Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate
omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

omega-3 polyunsaturated fat : alpha-linolenic acid (lna), eicosapentaenoic acid (epa), docosahexaenoic acid (dha), omega-6 polyunsaturated fat : linoleic acid (la), gamma linolenic acid (gla), omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid , water, total omega oil blend (fish oil (anchovy , sardine and/or mackerel) , flaxseed oil and borage oil), xylitol, glycerine, gum arabic, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, antioxidant blend (vitamin e (as d-alpha tocopherol) , rosemary extract and ascorbyl palmitate), beta carotene and sorbic acid

Check Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep