Is Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • sardine and
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine and
anchovy
fish oil

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

omega-3 polyunsaturated fat : alpha-linolenic acid (lna), eicosapentaenoic acid (epa), docosahexaenoic acid (dha), omega-6 polyunsaturated fat : linoleic acid (la), gamma linolenic acid (gla), omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid , water, total omega oil blend (fish oil (anchovy , sardine and/or mackerel) , flaxseed oil and borage oil), xylitol, glycerine, gum arabic, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, antioxidant blend (vitamin e (as d-alpha tocopherol) , rosemary extract and ascorbyl palmitate), beta carotene and sorbic acid

Check Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream | Spoonful