Is Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mackerel
  • sardine and
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine and
anchovy
fish oil

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

omega-3 polyunsaturated fat : alpha-linolenic acid (lna), eicosapentaenoic acid (epa), docosahexaenoic acid (dha), omega-6 polyunsaturated fat : linoleic acid (la), gamma linolenic acid (gla), omega-9 monounsaturated fat : oleic acid , water, total omega oil blend (fish oil (anchovy , sardine and/or mackerel) , flaxseed oil and borage oil), xylitol, glycerine, gum arabic, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, antioxidant blend (vitamin e (as d-alpha tocopherol) , rosemary extract and ascorbyl palmitate), beta carotene and sorbic acid

Check Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barleans Total Omega 3, 6, 9, Omega Swirl, Orange Cream is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep