Is Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Omega (R), Vegan Oil Blend (Flaxseed Oil, Borage Oil, Dha Algal Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopherol), Rosemary Extract, And Ascorbyl Palmitate), Water, Xylitol, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie