Is Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Omega (R), Vegan Oil Blend (Flaxseed Oil, Borage Oil, Dha Algal Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopherol), Rosemary Extract, And Ascorbyl Palmitate), Water, Xylitol, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barlean's Total Omega Plant Based Pomegranate Blueberry Smoothie -- 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie