Is BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic barley grass juice powder

organic barley grass juice powder

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S, Fibre, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin K, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Selenium, Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder

Check BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Gluten Free? BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY | Spoonful