Is Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz Gluten Free?

Description
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla is a top-quality product that has gained recognition as the #1 plant protein powder brand in the U.S. It is made from a blend of organic peas, brown rice, and chia seeds, providing a vegan protein option. With its clean ingredients, this protein powder delivers 21 grams of organic protein per serving. It is also free from soy, dairy, gluten, and artificial preservatives. Offering a creamy flavor, it is easy to prepare and can be mixed with water, milk, or protein shakes. Additionally, it contains 5 grams of prebiotic fiber, no sugar, and provides 150 calories per serving. Ideal for those seeking healthy nutrition on the go, Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla is a fantastic choice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
- natural flavor
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla is a top-quality product that has gained recognition as the #1 plant protein powder brand in the U.S. It is made from a blend of organic peas, brown rice, and chia seeds, providing a vegan protein option. With its clean ingredients, this protein powder delivers 21 grams of organic protein per serving. It is also free from soy, dairy, gluten, and artificial preservatives. Offering a creamy flavor, it is easy to prepare and can be mixed with water, milk, or protein shakes. Additionally, it contains 5 grams of prebiotic fiber, no sugar, and provides 150 calories per serving. Ideal for those seeking healthy nutrition on the go, Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder Vanilla is a fantastic choice.
Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC MUNG BEAN PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGAIN CREAMER BASE™ (ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN FIBER, ORGANIC REBA (STEVIA EXTRACT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


