Is Barlicious Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N Concentate, Col Rose Havouring Stbiliser En-milk Chocolateanp Fbre 1,5G/ Protin 2491 5Alt O,1 Lagen Yarolysate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Pea Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid), Salt, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cream Powder, Bulking Agent (Hydroxypropyletnyicenuros5e), Avourng May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Eqgs And Nuts, Semm This Product Should Not Replace A Varied And Balanced Diet And A Healthy Lifestyle, Store In A Cool And Dry Place, It - Barretta Proteica Di Cioccolato Al Latte 65G, Informazioni Nutrizionali Dose: 1 Barretta 650| Per 100G: Energia 1912Kj

Check Barlicious against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go