Is Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g) Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Barnana plantain chips organic Himalayan pink salt kettle cooked 5 oz 140 g are a popular snack loved by many. Made from organic plantains, these chips are fried in coconut oil, giving them a deliciously salty flavor. With only three ingredients, they offer a simple and satisfying snack option. Barnana, a certified B corporation, collaborates with local farmers to source the plantains and bananas used in their snacks. People appreciate the crispy texture and find these chips perfect for portion control. Overall, these organic plantain chips have gained a reputation as a tasty and convenient snack choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plantains (Indicate Usda Certified Organic), Coconut Oil (Indicate Usda Certified Organic), Himalayan Pink Sea Salt

Check Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g) is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Tree Nut Free? Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g) | Spoonful