Is Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- featuring enjoy life dairy
- natural coconut flavor
featuring enjoy life dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blanched Roasted Almonds, Enjoy Life Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Palm Fruit Oil, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Coconut Flavor, Allergy Statement: Made In A Peanut-free Facility, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Coconut, Contains: Almonds, Featuring Enjoy Life Dairy, Nut And Soy-free Chips, Allergy Statement: Made In A Peanut-free Facility, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Coconut, Contains: Almonds, Featuring Enjoy Life Dairy, Nut And Soy-free Chips, Allergy Statement: Contains:
Check Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


