Is Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • featuring enjoy life dairy

featuring enjoy life dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Roasted Almonds, Enjoy Life Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Palm Fruit Oil, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Coconut Flavor, Allergy Statement: Made In A Peanut-free Facility, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Coconut, Contains: Almonds, Featuring Enjoy Life Dairy, Nut And Soy-free Chips, Allergy Statement: Made In A Peanut-free Facility, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Coconut, Contains: Almonds, Featuring Enjoy Life Dairy, Nut And Soy-free Chips, Allergy Statement: Contains:

Check Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barney Butter Almond Butter Cocoa and Coconut -- 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping