Is Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- equivalent milk 19
- whole milk powder 0
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder 1
- whey powder
equivalent milk 19
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour 23 %, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, eggs 12 %, rapeseed oil 10 %, chocolate 6 % (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), gelling agent (glycerol), wheat starch, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder 1,2 % and whole milk powder 0,8 % (equivalent milk 19 %), raising agents (potassium carbonates, diphosphates, calcium carbonate), emulsifiers (e472b, e475, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder 0,1 %, natural flavouring
Check Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Premier Protein® Chocolate High Protein Shake 4-11 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Pumpkins Halloween Candy, Packs 1.2 oz, 6 Count
Frankford Candy & Chocolate Company Sponge Bob Squarepants Gummy Krabby Patties
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bear Treat Packs, 0.5 Oz (54 Pouches)
Where to buy
Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


