Is Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour 23
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
wheat flour 23
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour 23 %, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, eggs 12 %, rapeseed oil 10 %, chocolate 6 % (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), gelling agent (glycerol), wheat starch, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder 1,2 % and whole milk powder 0,8 % (equivalent milk 19 %), raising agents (potassium carbonates, diphosphates, calcium carbonate), emulsifiers (e472b, e475, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder 0,1 %, natural flavouring
Check Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Premier Protein® Chocolate High Protein Shake 4-11 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Pumpkins Halloween Candy, Packs 1.2 oz, 6 Count
Frankford Candy & Chocolate Company Sponge Bob Squarepants Gummy Krabby Patties
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bear Treat Packs, 0.5 Oz (54 Pouches)
Where to buy
Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


