Is Barossa Sourdough Rye Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e491
e491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheaten Flour, Rye Flour (18%), Dried Wheaten Sourdough (2%), Non-iodised Salt, Gluten, Malt, Flour, Inactive Dry Yeast, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Enzymes, Vitamin (Thiamine, Folic Acid) YEAST SACHET INGREDIENTS: Dry Yeast incorporating Emulsifier (E491).
Check Barossa Sourdough Rye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barossa Sourdough Rye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


