Is Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), WATER, SUCROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ROOT BEER FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS ACACIA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


