Is Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes Vegan?

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- ice cream mix
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors acacia
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), WATER, SUCROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ROOT BEER FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS ACACIA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


