Is Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors acacia
- sucrose syrup
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.
Ingredients
ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), WATER, SUCROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ROOT BEER FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS ACACIA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


