Is Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • root beer flavored syrup

root beer flavored syrup

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen tubes deliver a fizzy root beer flavor paired with smooth vanilla ice cream texture, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel and cold, soft center. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert, party treat, or post‑meal snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness or icy consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE]), WATER, SUCROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ROOT BEER FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS ACACIA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barq's Frozen Root Beer & Vanilla Ice Cream Float 8-3 fl. oz. Tubes is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go