Is Barq's Root Beer Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
A bold, effervescent root beer with a crisp, slightly sharp bite and smooth mouthfeel, sold in twelve 12-fl-oz cans. Customers commonly report consistent carbonation and assertive flavor, enjoying it chilled, in floats, or as a mixer; occasional reviews mention packaging dents or delivery damage, with occasional variability in can condition.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, effervescent root beer with a crisp, slightly sharp bite and smooth mouthfeel, sold in twelve 12-fl-oz cans. Customers commonly report consistent carbonation and assertive flavor, enjoying it chilled, in floats, or as a mixer; occasional reviews mention packaging dents or delivery damage, with occasional variability in can condition.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia
Check Barq's Root Beer Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barq's Root Beer Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barq's Root Beer Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


