Is El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?

Description
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce is a tasty and convenient option for those looking to enhance their taco nights. Produced by Old El Paso, this sauce is specifically designed to add flavor to enchiladas. Packaged in 10-ounce cans, this pack of 12 offers a generous supply for multiple meals. Old El Paso is known for its wide range of sauces, and the mild flavor of this enchilada sauce is sure to please the whole family. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce is a tasty and convenient option for those looking to enhance their taco nights. Produced by Old El Paso, this sauce is specifically designed to add flavor to enchiladas. Packaged in 10-ounce cans, this pack of 12 offers a generous supply for multiple meals. Old El Paso is known for its wide range of sauces, and the mild flavor of this enchilada sauce is sure to please the whole family. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor.
Check El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


