Is Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, slightly spicy root beer flavor with crisp effervescence and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer in beverages. Customer reviews frequently note consistent carbonation, nostalgic taste, and suitability for floats; some users describe it as sweet or assertive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia

Check Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barqs Soda Pop Root Beer - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go