Is Barratt Flumps 20G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large twisted candy delivers a pronounced sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with an airy, pillowy texture and light chew. Commonly used as a snack, party favor, or novelty gift, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and softness, praising size while occasionally reporting stickiness or overly sweet taste and variable freshness in some recent batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gelatine
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large twisted candy delivers a pronounced sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with an airy, pillowy texture and light chew. Commonly used as a snack, party favor, or novelty gift, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and softness, praising size while occasionally reporting stickiness or overly sweet taste and variable freshness in some recent batches.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Beetroot Red)
Check Barratt Flumps 20G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratt Flumps 20G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Chobani 20g Protein Vanilla
Where to buy
Barratt Flumps 20G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


