Is Barratt Flumps 20G Gluten Free?

Description
Large twisted candy delivers a pronounced sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with an airy, pillowy texture and light chew. Commonly used as a snack, party favor, or novelty gift, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and softness, praising size while occasionally reporting stickiness or overly sweet taste and variable freshness in some recent batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large twisted candy delivers a pronounced sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with an airy, pillowy texture and light chew. Commonly used as a snack, party favor, or novelty gift, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and softness, praising size while occasionally reporting stickiness or overly sweet taste and variable freshness in some recent batches.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Beetroot Red)
Check Barratt Flumps 20G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratt Flumps 20G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Chobani 20g Protein Vanilla
Where to buy
Barratt Flumps 20G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


