Is Barratt Refreshers 34g Vegan?

Description
Bright fruit flavors combine with a fizzy, slightly granular surface and soft chew to create a tangy, soda-like mouthfeel; commonly eaten as casual snacks, often shared at parties, or used as retro confectionery for kids’ treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, occasional stickiness, and good value for bulk bags.
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- natural flavourings
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruit flavors combine with a fizzy, slightly granular surface and soft chew to create a tangy, soda-like mouthfeel; commonly eaten as casual snacks, often shared at parties, or used as retro confectionery for kids’ treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, occasional stickiness, and good value for bulk bags.
Ingredients
Sugar, Acid (Malic Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Stabiliser (E470b), Maltose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Shea, Coconut), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Curcumin, Cochineal, Paprika Extract)
Check Barratt Refreshers 34g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratt Refreshers 34g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SURF SWEETS, SURF SWEETS, ORGANIC FRUITY BEARS
Haribo Zingfest Fizzy Fruit Flavour 150G
HARIBO Tangfastics Fruit & Cola Flavour Fizzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 175g
HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
HARIBO Yellow Bellies Fruit Flavour & Foam Gums Sweets Fun Size Bag 60g
Where to buy
Barratt Refreshers 34g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


