Is Barratt Refreshers 34g Vegetarian?

Description
Bright fruit flavors combine with a fizzy, slightly granular surface and soft chew to create a tangy, soda-like mouthfeel; commonly eaten as casual snacks, often shared at parties, or used as retro confectionery for kids’ treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, occasional stickiness, and good value for bulk bags.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavourings
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruit flavors combine with a fizzy, slightly granular surface and soft chew to create a tangy, soda-like mouthfeel; commonly eaten as casual snacks, often shared at parties, or used as retro confectionery for kids’ treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, occasional stickiness, and good value for bulk bags.
Ingredients
Sugar, Acid (Malic Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Stabiliser (E470b), Maltose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Shea, Coconut), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Curcumin, Cochineal, Paprika Extract)
Check Barratt Refreshers 34g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratt Refreshers 34g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SURF SWEETS, SURF SWEETS, ORGANIC FRUITY BEARS
Haribo Zingfest Fizzy Fruit Flavour 150G
HARIBO Tangfastics Fruit & Cola Flavour Fizzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 175g
HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
HARIBO Yellow Bellies Fruit Flavour & Foam Gums Sweets Fun Size Bag 60g
Where to buy
Barratt Refreshers 34g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


