Is Barre de graines et de fruit chocolat canneberge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • dextrose anhydre

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAINES DE CITROUILLE, FÈVES DE SOYA ROTIES, SUCRE DE JUS DE CANNE ÉVAPORÉ BIOLOGIQUE, CANNEBERGES SÉCHÉES (CANNEBERGES JUS DE POMME CONCENTRÉ, HUILE DE TOURNESOL) SIROP DE RIZ BRUN, FLOCONS D'AVOINE SANS GLUTEN, INULINE, MORCEAUX DE CHOCOLAT MI-SUCRÉ (70%. CACAO) (CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, SUCRE, DEXTROSE ANHYDRE, LÉCITHINE DE ȘOYA, EXTRAIT DE VANILLE NATUREL), GRAINES DE SÉSAME, QUINOA SOUFFLÉ BIOLOGIQUE, HUILE DE TOURNESOL, AGAR-AGAR, AROME NATUREL DE VANILLE.

Check Barre de graines et de fruit chocolat canneberge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep