Is Barre proteinée Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono - et diglycerides
  • gelatine arachides

mono - et diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS MÉLANGE PROTÉIQUE (ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOJA, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT, CASÉINE ACIDE, CONCENTRÉ DE PROTEINE DE LACTOSERUM, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE LAIT), SIROP DE MALTITOL ET MALTITOL, GLYCÉRINE, GELATINE ARACHIDES, HUILE DE PALMISTE MODIFIÉE, EAU, SUCRE, POUDRE DE CACAO, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, POUDRE DE LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, BEURRE, MONO - ET DIGLYCÉRIDES, CRÈME, SORBITOL, PECTINE, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, SEL, GOMME GELLANE, PHOSPHATE DICALCIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, TOCOPHÉROLS, SUCRALOSE (9 mg PAR PORTION DE 41 g), CITRATE DE SODIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE. FABRIQUÉ DANS UN ÉTABLISSEMENT OU L'ON UTILISE DU BLÉ, DES OEUFS, DU SÉSAME ET DES NIX HYDROLYSÉE,

Check Barre proteinée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast