Is Barre Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweet chocolate chips

sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats blend (sunflower seed butter, cocoa butter, coconut oil*, medium chain triglycerides coconut oil [coconut oil, acacia gum, sunflower oil]), Inulin, Tapioca syrup fibre, Pea protein, Pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour), Water, Sweet chocolate chips* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*, vanilla powder*), Brown rice protein*, Glycerin*, Mint flavour, Cocoa powder*, Agar, Monk fruit juice concentrate, Mint*, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Mixed tocopherols.

Check Barre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast