Is Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed barley protein

hydrolyzed barley protein

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice [Certified Organic], Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract [Certified Organic], Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil [Certified Organic], Cedrus Deodara (Cedar) Wood Oil [Certified Organic], Panthenol (Vitamin B-5), Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract [Certified Organic], Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil [Certified Organic], Caprylic Acid, Lauric Acid, Propanediol, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barrel And Oak Men Caffeinated Thickening Shampoo Coffee & Citrus is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Personal Care