Is Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural chocolate flavor
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- dextrose with added lecithin emulsifier
- +1 more
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Gluten Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene As Natural Color), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose With Added Lecithin Emulsifier), Beet Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Chocolate Flavor
Check Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


