Is Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural chocolate flavor
  • dextrose with added lecithin emulsifier

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Gluten Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene As Natural Color), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose With Added Lecithin Emulsifier), Beet Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Chocolate Flavor

Check Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barry's Bakery Chocolate Chip French Twists® - 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping