Is BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- reduced mineral whey powder
- milk protein isolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN , MALTITOL, SORBITOL, GELATIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, BEAT-CAROTENE, PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.
Check BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARS, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


