Is BARTONS, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL], NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1], OIL OF PEPPERMINT.

Check BARTONS, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping