Is BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • milk solids 22 % minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (44 %) (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID)), MILK CHOCOLATE (38 %) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA)), HAZELNUT PRALINE (18 %) (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ROASTED CASHEWS (1 %), BUTTER OIL (MILK), PUFFED RICE (0.5 %), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (VANILLA)). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 35 % MINIMUM AND MILK SOLIDS 22 % MINIMUM.

Check BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go