Is BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- cream
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (50 %) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA), FLEUR DE SEL CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FLEUR DE SEL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), FOREST BERRY CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FOREST BERRY PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), DARK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 55 % MINIMUM.
Check BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


