Is BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (50 %) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA), FLEUR DE SEL CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FLEUR DE SEL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), FOREST BERRY CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FOREST BERRY PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), DARK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 55 % MINIMUM.

Check BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRichVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go