Is Barvecue Naked Chopped Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- whole soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Barvecue� Protein Blend (whole Soybean, Sweet Potato), Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Nutritional Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Celery Salt. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk And Wheat.
Check Barvecue Naked Chopped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barvecue Naked Chopped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


