Is Base Culture Bread Mini Nutty Pumpkin - 3.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • eggs

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Non-GMO Ingredients) Pumpkin, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Eggs, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Cashew Flour, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Honey, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Coconut Sugar, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Pecan Meal, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Golden Flaxseed Meal, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Pecans, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Coconut Flour, Less than 2% of: (Non-GMO Ingredients) Baking Soda, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Cream of Tartar, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Sea Salt, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Cinnamon, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Cloves, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Nutmeg, (Non-GMO Ingredients) Ginger.

Check Base Culture Bread Mini Nutty Pumpkin - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Base Culture Bread Mini Nutty Pumpkin - 3.2 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep