Is Base Culture Bread, 7 Nut & Seed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Base Culture Bread 7 Nut Seed is a gluten-free and grain-free bread made with arrowroot flour, golden flaxseed meal, nuts, and seeds. It is 100% paleo and keto certified, making it suitable for those following these diets. With a nutty-sweet taste and honey as the sweetener, this bread is loved by people who appreciate its flavor profile. It contains no artificial ingredients, and its low net carb count of 4 per serving makes it a popular choice among keto enthusiasts. Additionally, the bread is dairy-free, soy-free, and made without wheats or grains. People also appreciate that it toasts well, and it is considered a healthy option by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Eggs (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Almond Butter (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Golden Flaxseed Meal (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Arrowroot Flour (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Psyllium Husk Powder (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Almond Flour (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Apple Cider Vinegar (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Pumpkin Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Chia Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Flaxseed (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Sea Salt (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Sunflower Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Pecans (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Hemp Hearts (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Coconut Oil (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Baking Soda (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Xanthan Gum (Non-Gmo Ingredients).

Check Base Culture Bread, 7 Nut & Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Base Culture Bread, 7 Nut & Seed is available at 3 retailers

AmazonThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking