Is Base Culture Buns, 7 Nut & Seed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- eggs
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Eggs (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Golden Flaxseed Meal (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Psyllium Husk Powder (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Coconut Cream (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Dehydrated Cauliflower (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Egg Whites (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Almond Flour (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Apple Cider Vinegar (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Coconut Oil (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Tapioca Flour (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Flaxseed (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Chia Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Hemp Hearts (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Sea Salt (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Sunflower Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Pecans (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Pumpkin Seeds (Non-Gmo Ingredients), Baking Soda (Non-Gmo Ingredients).
Check Base Culture Buns, 7 Nut & Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Base Culture Buns, 7 Nut & Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


